View by Date

View by Track

Track 2: Planning and Preparedness

Wednesday, April 06

Start Time End Time Information
11:00 AM 12:30 PM
2A: PFAS – Collection and Treatment Case Studies and Resulting Best Practices
Room: 301-304, Level Three
Click here for details.

Chair:
Chad Tameling, Executive Vice President, SET Environmental, Inc.
Co-Chair:
Grady Springer, Office of Emergency Response, Coordinator, Alabama Department of Environmental Management
Speakers: Challenges Regarding Aqueous Film Forming Foam (AFFF) and the Transition to a Non-PFAS Based Firefighting Agent
Abstract
Stephen Pepper, Director, Crisis Management, Phillips 66
  Emerging Technologies and Best Practices for Incident Response Involving PFAS-Impacted Waters
Abstract
Seth Gibbon, Field Solutions Engineer, SET Environmental, Inc.
  Current and Emerging EPA Approved Analytical Methods for PFAS
Abstract
Stephen Somerville, Technical Director-PFAS, Pace® Science and Technology Company

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
2B: Training Exercises Programs Post-COVID
Room: 301-304, Level Three
Click here for details.

Chair:
Chris Garrard, Chief, Training and Exercise Branch, U.S. DOT PHMSA
Speakers: Preparedness and Innovations at CHEMTREC and TRANSCAER
Abstract
Erica Bernstein, Director of Outreach, CHEMTREC®
  Preparedness and Innovations at the U.S. Coast Guard
Abstract
LCDR Clifton Graham, Program Manager, U.S. Coast Guard, Office of Marine Environmental Response Policy (CG-MER)
  Preparedness and Innovations at the U.S. DOT PHMSA
Abstract
Chris Garrard, Chief, Training and Exercise Branch, U.S. DOT PHMSA

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
2C: Contractor Management Best Practices
Room: 301-304, Level Three
Click here for details.

Chair:
Keely Fitzpatrick, Customer Relations / Business Perf. Consultant, Marine Spill Response Corporation
Co-Chair:
Kenny Rhame, CIO, The Response Group
Speakers: Contractor Safety Management
Abstract
Paul Hart M.S., CSP, CIH, Senior Consultant and Director, Health & Safety Services, CTEH
  Best Practices in Managing Contractors from an Operators Perspective
Abstract
Jon Wickersham, Emergency Response Program Specialist, Colonial Pipeline Company
  Contractor Qualification Program Best Practices
Abstract
Robert Zinnecker, Interior Coordinator, Marine Spill Response Corporation

Add To Calendar

Thursday, April 07

Start Time End Time Information
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
2D: Including Indigenous/Tribal Communities in Emergency Response Planning
Room: 301-304, Level Three
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kelly Malinoski, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP
Co-Chair:
Kent Lien, Technical Leader, Emergency Management, Canada Energy Regulator
Speakers: U.S. Regulatory and Policy Perspective
Abstract
Mary Goolie, Alaska RRT Coordinator/Area Planner, U.S. EPA Region 10
  U.S. Tribal Perspective and Experience
Abstract
Travis Hallam, Pipeline Authority/Director, Three Affiliated Tribes Pipeline Authority
  Canadian Indigenous Perspective and Experience
Abstract
Raymond Cardinal, Committee Member, TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee (IAMC)
  Operational Perspective
Abstract
Tina Donald, Chair -TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee Emergency Management Sub-Committee, Simpcw First Nation

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
2E: Emergency Response Planning for Unique Hazards
Room: 301-304, Level Three
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kelly Malinoski, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP
Speakers: Environmental Sampling and Livestock Health: Implications for Animal Health and Downstream Litigation
Abstract
Scott Malm Ph.D., Project Toxicologist, CTEH
Co-Author(s):
Kelly Scribner Tuttle, Senior Toxicologist, CTEH
Helen Dubach, Director, Response Management, CTEH RM
  How to Avoid a Lithium-Ion Fire and What to do Before one Happens
Abstract
Angie Martin, Senior Vice President, Heritage Environmental Services
  Colonial Cyber Incident - An Overview
Abstract
Craig Wyatt, Director, Crisis Management & Response, Colonial Pipeline Company

Add To Calendar

In Association With